GSO Test

Quick Links

Useful Links

Our Governors

To read more about our Governing body - please click here for Pen Portraits 

Mrs Mo Duffy

Headteacher

Term of Office: 01/09/06 – Present

Designation: Headteacher

Committees: Resources Committee, Teaching & Learning Committee

Mr Philip Marsland

Foundation Governor appointed by The Lantern Learning Trust

Term of Office: 19/01/15 – 19/01/23

Designation: Chair of Governors

Committees: Teaching & Learning Committee (Chair), Performance Management & Pay Committee,

Specific Responsibilities: Attendance, Complaints, Geography, Pupil Premium, EYFS, P.E. and Sports Premium

Mrs Kuldeep Bajwa

Foundation Governor appointed by The Lantern Learning Trust

Term of office: 16/01/17 – 01/03/24

Committees: Resources Committee, Performance Management & Pay Committee, Teaching and Learning Committee

Specific Responsibilities: Child Protection & Safeguarding, Children Looked After, Art

Mr Gavin Curlett

Staff Governor

Term of Office: 19/01/2022 - 18/01/2026

Committees: Teaching & Learning, Resources Committee

Specific Responsibilities: History, Computing, Curriculum Planning

Dr Ron Butterly

Associate Governor appointed by the Board

Term of Office: 18/05/2022 - 17/05/2026

Committees: Resources Committee

Specific Responsibilities:  P.E. and Sports Funding

 

Mrs Veena Nair

Co-Opted Governor appointed by the Board (Parent)

Term of Office: 13/3/19 - 12/3/23

Committees: Teaching & Learning Committee, Resources Committee

Specific Responsibilities: PSHE & Nutrition/D&T

Dr Richard Whewell

Co-Opted Governor appointed by the Board

Term of Office: 06/10/21 – 05/10/25

Designation: Vice Chair of Governors

Committees: Teaching & Learning Committee, Resources Committee (Chair)

Specific Responsibilities: Science, Financial Data, Higher Ability, School Council

Ms Suman Hargun

Co-Opted Governor appointed by the Board

Term of Office: 06/10/21 – 05/10/25

Committee: Teaching & Learning Committee

Specific Responsibilities: Equalities, English, SEND

Mrs Sonia Saraiva

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 20/05/2020 - 19/05/2024

Committee: Teaching and Learning Committee

Specific Responsibility: Health & Safety, SMSC

Madeleine Aziz-Brook

Co-Opted Governor appointed by the Board

Term of Office: 23/01/2020 - 22/01/2024

Committees: Teaching & Learning; Resources Committee

Specific Responsibilities: Remote Learning; Leadership, R.E., Extra curricular activities and Personal education

 

 Ms Alem Keflay

Parent Governor

Term of Office: 21/1/21-20/1/25

Committee: Teaching & Learning

Specific Responsibilities: Behaviour,  Early reading and phonics, Maths

 

 Ms Angela Stead

LEA Governor

Term of Office: 19/01/2022 - 18/01/2026

Committee: Teaching & Learning, Resources Committee

Specific Responsibilities: Music

To read more about our Governors click here for Pen Portraits